Rep. Langevin Introduces Bill
[…] not meet the minimum threshold for felony infringement.
Section 506(a)(1) provides, in part, that "Any person who willfully infringes a
copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement
was committed --- (A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain; (B)
by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day
period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have
a total retail value of more than $1,000; or ..."
The Section 2319(b)(1) provides that "Any person who commits an offense under
section 506 (a)(1) of title 17 --- (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined
in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction
or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least
10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail
value of more than $2,500".
18 U.S.C. § 2311 defines "value" as "the face, par, or market value,
whichever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise,
securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value
thereof".