Rep. Langevin Introduces Bill
[…] The movies were then available to the public legally only in theatrical release.
A grand jury returned an indictment charging Armstead with two felony counts of willful
copyright infringement for private financial gain by distributing at least 10 unauthorized
DVDs on each occasion, having a total retail value of more than $2,500, in violation of
17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) and
18 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1).
A trial jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts.
Armistead brought the present appeal, arguing that the total amount of his sales did
not meet the minimum threshold for felony infringement.
Section 506(a)(1) provides, in part, that "Any person who willfully infringes a
copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement
was committed --- (A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain; (B)
by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day
period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have
a total retail value of more than $1,000; or ..."
The Section 2319(b)(1) provides that "Any person who commits an offense under
section 506 (a)(1) of title 17 --- (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined
in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction