Secretary Chertoff Addresses Integrated
[…] Federal Communications Commission (FCC) or NWS authority.
If it did, the HCC would also have jurisdiction.
Bill Summary. The bill recites in its findings that "numerous technologies
exist to enable the Federal Government to vastly enhance its public alert and warning
system". However, it does not identify any of these "technologies".
The bill also finds that "the Federal Government should modernize its alert
and warning system to improve its ability to alert the residents of the United
States of all potential hazards under all conditions".
The bill would amend
42 U.S.C. § 5132, which pertains to "Disaster Warnings". This statute currently
requires federal agencies to issue warnings.
Moreover, the statute currently provides that "The President is authorized to enter
into agreements with the officers or agents of any private or commercial communications
systems who volunteer the use of their systems on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis
for the purpose of providing warning to governmental authorities and the civilian population
endangered by disasters."
However, nothing in Section 5132 mandates that any broadcaster, carrier or other entity
that might send or publish warnings must participate in any federal program.
The bill would add a new subsection 5132(e) titled "Integrated Public Alert and