Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Subsection 1201(a)(2)(A) provides that "No person shall manufacture, import, offer to the public, provide, or otherwise traffic in any technology, product, service, device, component, or part thereof, that ... is primarily designed or produced for the purpose of circumventing a technological measure that effectively controls access to a work protected under this title".

17 U.S.C. § 1204 provides criminal penalties for "Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain".

Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals heard cross appeals. Whitehead appealed his conviction. The government appealed the District Court's decision not to impose any time in prison.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the District Court on both issues.