Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Court of Appeals held that the first sale doctrine does not provide a defense to trafficking in illicit labels. Had the Court ruled otherwise, Section 2318 would have been effectively nullified.

Microsoft packages its software with certificates of authenticity (COAs) that contain a 25 digit alphanumeric key that can be used to activate a Microsoft program.

Justin Harrison obtained stand alone COAs from various sources and sold them to others, enabling them to activate pirated copies of Microsoft’s programs.

Subsection 2318(a) provides, in part, that "Whoever, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (c), knowingly traffics in ... a counterfeit label or illicit label affixed to ... a copy of a computer program ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both".

This subsection also defines the term "illicit label" to mean "a genuine certificate, licensing document, registration card, or similar labeling component ... that is used by the copyright owner to verify that a ... a copy of a computer program ... is not counterfeit or infringing of any copyright" and "that is, without the authorization of the copyright owner ... distributed or intended for distribution not in connection with the copy, phonorecord, or work of visual art to which such labeling component was intended to be affixed by the respective copyright owner".

Then subsection 2318(c) lists as one of the prerequisite circumstances that "the counterfeit label or illicit label is affixed to, encloses, or accompanies, or is designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany ... a copy of a copyrighted computer program".