3rd Circuit
[…] Federal Communications Commission's
(FCC) fine of CBS for broadcasting a fleeting and unscripted view of a
breast during a halftime show for a football game.
Background. On March 15, 2006, the FCC released a
forfeiture order [30 pages in PDF] that fined CBS $550,000 in
connection with the disclosure of a breast of a singer named Janet Jackson
in a broadcast music performance within a program titled "Super Bowl
XXXVIII".
This order is FCC 06-19. See, story titled "FCC Releases Indecency
Orders" in
TLJ Daily
E-Mail Alert No. 1,332, March 20, 2006.
The FCC concluded that CBS violated
18 U.S.C. § 1464.
This section provides, in full, that "Whoever utters any obscene,
indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or
both."
On April 14, 2006, CBS filed with the FCC a Petition for Reconsideration
of Forfeiture Order. See, story titled "CBS Challenges FCC's Indecency
Actions" in
TLJ Daily
E-Mail Alert No. 1,351, April 17, 2006.
On May 31, 2006, the FCC
released its