FCC Approves XM
[…] Broadband Data Collection" in
TLJ Daily
E-Mail Alert No. 1,734, March 20, 2008.
|
|
|
FCC Denies
Forbearance Petitions |
7/25. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) adopted and released
a
Memorandum Opinion and Order (MOO) [39 pages in PDF] in which its
denied four petitions for forbearance submitted by
Qwest Communications.
Qwest requested that the FCC forbear from applying its loop and
transport unbundling rules, promulgated pursuant to
47 U.S.C. § 251(c) and
47 U.S.C. § 271(c)(2)(B)(ii), in Denver, Colorado, Minneapolis St.
Paul, Minnesota, Phoenix, Arizona, and Seattle, Washington.
Section 10(c) of the Communications Act, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 160(c), provides, in part, that "Any
telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may
submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission
exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that
carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or
carriers. ... The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or
in part and shall explain its decision in writing."
Section 160(a) provides that the FCC "shall forbear from applying
any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications
carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications
carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their
geographic markets, if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement
of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the
charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in
connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications
service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably
discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not
necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from
applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public
interest."
The FCC concluded that "the record evidence does not satisfy
the section 10 forbearance standard with respect to any of the
forbearance Qwest seeks".
FCC Chairman Kevin
Martin wrote in his accompanying statement that "As competition