DC Circuit Reverses
[…] improvements" to his house in Girdwood, Alaska, performed by others,
including a "second-story wraparound deck, new plumbing, new electrical
wiring" and other remodeling and additions.
It also alleges that he failed to disclose vehicle exchanges, and
receipt of a Viking "gas
grill, and a new multi-drawer, stationary tool storage cabinet with new
tools".
It alleges that he received these things of value from VECO Corporation,
an oil industry services company based in Alaska. It further alleges that
Sen. Stevens "did use his official position and his office on behalf
of VECO".
§ 1001(a) provides, in part, that "whoever, in any matter
within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch
of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully -- (1)
falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a
material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined" or "imprisoned
...".
Sen. Stevens responded in a
release that "I have proudly served
this nation and Alaska for over 50 years. My public service began when I
served in World War II. It saddens me to learn that these charges have been
brought against me.