H1B Visas, Tech
[…] California, Georgia, and New Jersey. Vista operated in
California.
The CIS is opposed to all immigration. The head of the CIS is Mark Krikorian.
He is the
author of the
book [Amazon] titled "The New Case Against Immigration: Both Legal and
Illegal", published earlier this year.
U.S. v. Vista. On July 28, the U.S. charged Alexander Sales Vista by
criminal complaint with violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1546, in connection with his
alleged making of false statements on Department of Labor (DOL) forms titled
"Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker".
Section 1546 provides, in part, that "Whoever knowingly makes under oath ...
any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application,
affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations
prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or
other document which contains any such false statement or which fails to contain
any reasonable basis in law or fact ... Shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or
both."
The complaint alleges that Vista, in return for payments of from $7,000 to $12,000, filed
about 977 fraudulent applications for H1B visas in just over ten years. The
complaint adds that he then would charge persons who obtained H1B visas for "tax