FCC Files Petition
[…] U.S. Court of Appeals (3rdCir)
in CBS v. FCC, a case regarding a fine of a broadcaster.
On July 21, 2008, the Court of Appeals issued its
opinion [102
pages in PDF] overturning the FCC's fine of CBS for broadcasting a fleeting and
unscripted view of a breast during a halftime show for a football game.
On March 15, 2006, the FCC released a
forfeiture order [30 pages in PDF] that fined CBS $550,000. That order is
FCC 06-19. See, story titled "FCC Releases Indecency Orders" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,332, March 20, 2006.
The FCC concluded that CBS violated
18 U.S.C. § 1464 which provides, in full, that "Whoever utters
any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or
both."
On April 14, 2006, CBS filed with the FCC a Petition for Reconsideration
of Forfeiture Order. See, story titled "CBS Challenges FCC's
Indecency Actions" in
TLJ Daily
E-Mail Alert No. 1,351, April 17, 2006.
On May 31, 2006, the FCC released its