Google and Network
[…] conduct business at, meetings. It does not receive testimony or documents at
these meetings. Nor does it debate or discuss items. Nor does it draft, or amend
orders, reports or other items at these meetings. The FCC does conduct votes on
a few items at these meetings. However, when the FCC does adopt an item at a
meeting, it does not release the item. Indeed, it often adopts a non-existent
document. For example, the FCC adopted a video competition report in November of
2007. It has not yet released the report, if it in fact it exists.
Federal statute, at
5 U.S.C. § 552b, requires that the FCC and other federal agencies must hold
their meetings in public, and that they must give notice "at least one week
before the meeting, of the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting".
The statute further provides that "deliberations of at least the number of
individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency"
constitutes a meeting.
The FCC's response to this statute is not to hold public meetings, but rather
to use other means to reach decisions.