12/15. The U.S. Court of Appeals (2ndCir) issued its
[…] employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person (other than those to
whom such disclosure is necessary to comply with the request or an attorney to
obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the request) that the
Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or
records under this section".
It adds that the recipient of a NSL who consults with
an attorney must inform the FBI of the "identity of an attorney to whom
disclosure was made". It further imposes a nondisclosure requirement on the
attorney.
§ 3511 was added by HR 3199.
§ 3511(a) provides that "The recipient of a request for
records, a report, or other information under section 2709(b) ... may ...
petition for an order modifying or setting aside the request" in the U.S.
District Court.
§ 3511(b) provides that "the court may modify or set
aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to
believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States,
interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence
investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or
physical safety of any person."
But, it continues that if any of certain persons at the
DOJ or FBI "certifies that disclosure may endanger the national security of the
United States or interfere with diplomatic relations, such certification shall
be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made
in bad faith."
§ 3511(c) adds that for petitions filed one year or
more after the FBI's NSL, the FBI "shall either terminate the nondisclosure
requirement or re-certify that disclosure may result in ..."
Then, in the case of a re-certification, the
"certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the
recertification was made in bad faith".
Court of Appeals Opinion. In November of 2006, the government notified the District
Court that it withdrew its NSL. Hence, the Court of Appeals wrote that
"The validity of the NSL issued to John Doe, Inc., is no longer at issue because