4th Circuit Rejects
[…] regulations that removed requirements that incumbent local exchange
carriers (ILECs) provide unbundled services to competitive local exchange
carriers (CLECs), such as Fones4All.
This opinion does pertain to unbundling requirements. However, it also
lets stand the FCC's practice of adopting, but not releasing orders, even
when there is a statute that imposes a deadline, and a consequence for
failure to meet that deadline. This FCC procedure is also know as
"backdating".
Fones4All filed a petition for forbearance
pursuant to Section 10(c) of the Communications Act, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 160(c).
It provides, in part, that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of
telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting
that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with
respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that
carrier or carriers. Any such petition shall be deemed granted if the Commission
does not deny the petition for failure to meet the requirements for forbearance
under subsection (a) of this section within one year after the Commission
receives it, unless the one-year period is extended by the Commission. The
Commission may extend the initial one-year period by an additional 90 days if
the Commission finds that an extension is necessary to meet the requirements of
subsection (a) of this section. The Commission may grant or deny a petition in
whole or in part and shall explain its decision in writing."
Section 160(a) identifies the circumstances under which the FCC shall
forbear.
That is, the FCC has a one year plus 90 days deadline to act on
petitions for forbearance, after which they are deemed granted.
Fones4All argues that its petition must be deemed granted.