RIAA to Phase Out
[…] component of the Title II regulatory regime to this service.)
Another issue is the extent and nature of the blocking. Wireless carriers
argue that they are blocking millions of messages -- unsolicited spam -- and
that this is effective and necessary network management. The PK argues that
important speech is being blocked.
Title II or Information Service? The PK's latest filing asserts that
the short codes are "subject to all of the protections of Title II, including
§ 202's nondiscrimination protections and § 255's accessibility requirements."
(Footnotes omitted.)
47 U.S.C. § 202 provides, in part, that "It shall be unlawful for
any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in
charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services
for or in connection with like communication service, directly or
indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of
persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons,
or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."
47 U.S.C. § 255 pertains to access by persons with disabilities to
telecommunications equipment and telecommunications services.
The gist of the PK's key argument is that both telephone numbers
and short codes are numbers, and that both are issued by carriers.
The CTIA, which represents