DC Circuit Rules in
[…] Soulbury, of which Scott is a major shareholder, sought return of the
money.
The District Court granted
summary judgment to the US. The District Court held that the federal
fugitive disentitlement statute precludes Soulbury from contesting the seizure
of the funds. Soulbury was afforded no opportunity to contest whether there was
in fact any money laundering or violation of the Wire Act, or to raise any
procedural deficiencies with the seizure.
Court of Appeals. This appeal followed. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded in a narrow
opinion.
Section 2466 provides in part that the court "may disallow a person
from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance
of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party
proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that
such person ... declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to
its jurisdiction ... or ... otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court
in which a criminal case is pending against the person".
The Court of Appeals adopted the test articulated in 2004 by the Second
Circuit in Collazos v. US, 368 F.3d 190. The DC Circuit wrote that
the statute requires that "(1) a warrant or similar process has issued in a
criminal case for the claimant’s apprehension; (2) the claimant had notice or