Congress Passes
[…] transformed, or adapted".
Amazon obtains licenses from copyright holders. Its web site discloses
nothing about the provisions of such licenses that may pertain to any text
to audio feature.
Nor does Amazon's web site make any assertions regarding whether or not
its text to audio feature would violate any of the exclusive rights in
copyrighted works, if it has a license that covers the text, but is silent
as to text to audio features.
Nor does Amazon's web site disclose whether or not its text to audio
feature creates any permanent, temporary or transient audio files.
17 U.S.C. § 121 provides a limitation to the § 106 exclusive
rights for "copies or phonorecords of a previously published,
nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or
distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other
persons with disabilities".
This limitation is inapplicable, to the extent that Amazon's text to
audio feature is not "exclusively for use by blind or other persons
with disabilities". While this text to audio feature will be used by
blind persons, both the nature of the technology, and Amazon's marketing,