Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Court of Appeals issued its divided opinion [43 pages in PDF] on November 29, 2007. That opinion is also reported at 509 F.3d 116.

The Court of Appeals, noting that most of the copyrights are unregistered, and applying Section 411(a), held that the District Court lacked jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' claims. It therefore vacated the class certification and settlement approval.

Judge John Walker wrote a lengthy dissent.

17 U.S.C. § 411(a) provides in full that "Except for an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A (a), and subject to the provisions of subsection (b), no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title. In any case, however, where the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute an action for infringement if notice thereof, with a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of Copyrights. The Register may, at his or her option, become a party to the action with respect to the issue of registrability of the copyright claim by entering an appearance within sixty days after such service, but the Register’s failure to become a party shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction to determine that issue."

This case is Reed Elsevier, Inc., et al., v. Irvin Muchnick, et al., Supreme Court of the United States, Sup. Ct. No. 08-103, a petition for writ of certiorari to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.