1st Circuit Rules on
[…] against NTP seeking correction of inventorship to add Tavory as a co-inventor
of relevant patents, and alleging copyright infringement and unjust
enrichment.
The District Court entered judgment against him on all claims. It also
awarded attorneys fees to NTP under
17 U.S.C. § 505. The Court of Appeals affirmed the attorneys fees award in
its October 28, 2008,
opinion [13
pages in PDF] of the U.S. Court of
Appeal (FedCir). See also, October 27, 2008,
opinion [PDF]
for a more detailed recitation of the underlying facts.
The denial of certiorari lets stand the October 28, 2008,
opinion.
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides in part that "In any civil
action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow
the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United
States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the
court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as
part of the costs."
This case is Oren Tavory v. NTP, Inc., Supreme Court of the U.S.,
Sup. Ct. No. 08-952, a petition for writ of certiorari to the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit, App. Ct. No. 2008-1090. The Court of Appeals
heard an appeal from the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of