4/28. The Supreme Court issued its divided opinion
[…] majority decided not to decide the constitutional issue, it appears that
in a future case the majority would find the FCC's fleeting expletives
policy, if not its entire broadcast speech regulatory regime, is
unconstitutional.
The FCC's fleeting expletives policy has won a fleeting reprieve. The
case is remanded to the Court of Appeals. It may now take up the
constitutional issue, and vacate the FCC order on First Amendment
grounds. The Court of Appeals cannot, however, overturn the Supreme Court
precedent relied upon by the FCC.
Background. 18
U.S.C. § 1464 provides in full that "Whoever utters any obscene,
indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or
both."
In 1978, the Supreme Court issued its opinion
in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726, upholding the FCC's
order penalizing the broadcast of a dirty words monologue by a comedian,
George Carlin.
The Supreme Court wrote that "We have long recognized that each