Judge Sonia
[…] their articles appeared. None of the plaintiffs entered into work for hire
contracts. All of the plaintiffs registered a copyright in each of the articles
at issue. The authors' ownership of the copyright in their individual works was
not in dispute. The plaintiffs never licensed their works for publication in
electronic databases.
Nevertheless, the periodical publications licensed much of the content of
their periodicals, including the plaintiffs' works, to one or more of the
electronic database providers. The defendants asserted authority to do so under
Section 201(c) of the Copyright Act.
The relevant statute is codified at
17 U.S.C. § 201(c). It provides in full that "Copyright in each separate
contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective
work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the
absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the
owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the
privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that
particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any
later collective work in the same series." (Emphasis added.)
The defendants argued that they own the copyright in the "collective works"
that they produce and are afforded the privilege, under § 201(c), of
"reproducing and distributing" the individual works in "any revision of that
collective work".