Supreme Court Denies
[…] new entrants.
The 109th Congress worked to enact a comprehensive communications reform
bill that included video franchising reform. The House passed a bill. The
Senate Commerce Committee passed a
different bill. However, the legislation progressed no further, and those
bills lapsed at the end of the 109th Congress.
The FCC then picked up in a rulemaking proceeding where the Congress left
off.
Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, which was added by the Cable
Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 541.
Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in
accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within
its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive
franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive
franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been
denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final
decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to
comply with this subsection."
Relying on the clause, "Any applicant whose application for a second
franchise has been denied", the FCC adopted rules governing the local
franchising process. It established timing requirements for the award of
franchises, established limits on build out requirements, limited franchise