Supreme Court Denies
[…] not want to dictate how the US should regulate its market. However, the US must
respect its WTO obligations. I hope that we will be able to reach an amicable
solution to this issue."
U.S. laws prohibit offshore internet based gambling operations that
provide services to persons in the US. US law also facilitates the
enforcement of laws against illegal internet gambling operations. Yet, the
U.S. provides an exception for certain domestic gambling in
the horse racing industry, among other things.
See, the Wire Act, codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1084, which prohibits the use of a "wire
communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of
bets or wagers", and the Interstate Horse
Racing Act, codified at
15 U.S.C. § 3001, which may be interpreted to exempt horse racing.
However, the EU report also focuses on the Illegal Gambling Business Act (IGBA),
codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1955, and the