Obama Signs Webcaster
[…] the District Court.
This case is American Needle, Inc. v. National Football League, et
al., Supreme Court of the U.S., Sup. Ct. No. 08-661, a petition for writ
of certiorari to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit, App. Ct. No.
07-4006.
|
|
|
Supreme Court Denies
Cert in Section 253 Cases |
6/29. The Supreme Court of the
U.S. (SCUS) denied certiorari in both Level 3 Communications v. St.
Louis and Sprint v. San Diego. See,
Orders List [11 pages in PDF] at page 4. These are disputes between telecom companies and municipalities involving
47 U.S.C. § 253.
§ 253(a) provides that "No State or local statute or
regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the
effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or
intrastate telecommunications service." Then, § 253(c) provides that "Nothing in
this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the
public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from
telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory
basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the
compensation required is publicly disclosed by such government."
This lets stands September 4, 2008,
opinion
[7 pages in PDF] of the U.S. Court of
Appeals (8thCir), which affirmed the District Court's summary judgment for
the municipality, and the September 11, 2008,
opinion [17 pages in PDF] of the U.S.