House and Senate Bills Would Address
[…] claim in the present case. It reasoned that this monopoly leveraging claim is
the functional equivalent of the price squeeze claim that the Supreme Court
found unobjectionable in February in Pacific Bell v. LinkLine.
This opinion is favorable for large telecom and tech companies that might be
accused by antitrust regulators or plaintiffs' antitrust lawyers of monopoly
leveraging or bundling discounts.
This is a patient class action against a large drug company involving the
prices that it charges for drugs used to treat human immunodeficiency virus
(HIV). Plaintiffs allege violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act, which is
codified at
15 U.S.C. § 2.
This short and vaguely worded statute makes it unlawful to "monopolize, or
attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons,
to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or
with foreign nations."
The law lies in the interpretations of the courts and federal regulators.
This case, along with other recent opinions, such as the 9th Circuit's
opinion in Cascade/McKenzie v. PeaceHealth, and the Supreme Court's
opinion in Pacific Bell v. LinkLine, suggest that the courts are on