House and Senate Bills Would Address
[…] Yet, there
remain huge backlogs of pending patent applications. The USPTO states that it
may have to furlough workers. This bill provides that for one year the USPTO
can address this problem by using trademark fees to fund patent operations,
and then reimburse trademark operations through additional patents fees.
This bill provides that the USPTO "may use funds made available for
fiscal year 2009 pursuant to section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946 ... to
support the processing of patents and other activities, services, and
materials relating to patents, notwithstanding"
35 U.S.C. § 42(c).
Section 42(c) provides, in part, that "All fees available to the
Director under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946 shall be used only for
the processing of trademark registrations and for other activities, services,
and materials relating to trademarks and to cover a proportionate share of
the administrative costs of the Patent and Trademark Office."
Also, the USPTO "shall ... establish a surcharge, in amounts up to
$70,000,000, on patent fees ... to repay any funds drawn down" for this
purpose.
This authority would terminate on June 30, 2010.
But first, to exercise this authority, the Director of the USPTO must