WTO Appellate Body Affirms in
[…] Both
companies engage in location based targeting. The consolidation of AdMob into
Google would provide significant amounts of data for targeting advertising."
(Footnotes omitted.)
They argue that "Permitting the expansion of mobile advertising
through the combination of these two market leaders without requiring privacy
guarantees poses a serious threat to consumers."
The FTC declined the requests of some interest groups in 2007 to
consider privacy implications when it reviewed the proposed Google DoubleClick
transaction. It declined to block the merger, applying Section 7 of the Clayton
Act, which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 18, and prohibits acquisitions or mergers, the effect of which "may
be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."
The FTC wrote then that "the sole purpose of federal antitrust review of
mergers and acquisitions is to identify and remedy transactions that harm
competition." It concluded that "privacy considerations, as such, do not provide
a basis to challenge this transaction."