Sen. Specter Introduces Surreptitious Video
[…] the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in violation of this subsection ... shall be punished ..."
Also, Sen. Specter's bill, if enacted, would not be the first criminal
statute to address video surveillance.
In 2004, the 108th Congress enacted the
S 1301, the
"Video Voyeurism Prevention Act". President Bush signed it into law on December
23, 2004. It is now Public Law No: 108-495. It is codified at
18
U.S.C. § 1801.
It provides that "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, has the intent to capture an image of a
private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under
circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year".
The term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States" is defined in
18 U.S.C. § 7. This renders this statute of limited significance.
See also, stories titled "House Approves Video Voyeurism Prevention Act" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail