Three FCC Democratic Commissioners Back Plan
[…] "ancillary jurisdiction".
Forbearance. Genachowski stated that in addition to
asserting Title II authority over broadband internet access services, the FCC
would forbear from exercising certain Title II powers.
However, others are less enthusiastic about the forbearance language in Genachowski's
proposal. For example, Democratic Commissioner Copps wrote in his
statement
that "we must avoid another forbearance binge. We experienced a mad rush to forbearance
in previous Commissions and it usually created many more problems than it resolved."
47 U.S.C. § 160 provides, in part, that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any
regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or
telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications
services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines
that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the
charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not
unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is
not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such
provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."
Republican Commissioners. The two Republican Commissioners issued a joint statement
in which they offered harsh words for the Genachowski's proposal.
McDowell (at left) and Baker
wrote that "This proposal is disappointing and deeply concerns us. It is neither a