FCC Adopts Broadband Reclassification
[…] The NOI identifies six sections in
Title II that would be applied to broadband internet services. It would forbear as to
the other sections. The core powers to be asserted by the FCC are enumerated in Sections 201,
202 and 208. These include price, service and nondiscrimination regulation.
47 U.S.C. § 201 treats service providers as common carriers, requires them to
provide service, requires interconnection, requires that all "charges ... be
just and reasonable", and authorizes the FCC to write "rules and regulations
as may be necessary in the public interest".
47 U.S.C. § 202 provides, in part, that "It shall be unlawful for any common carrier
to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications,
regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service,
directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable
preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject
any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage."
47 U.S.C. § 208 provides that anyone may file a complaint against a common
carrier, and that the FCC has adjudicatory authority with respect to that
complaint.
47 U.S.C. § 222 requires that carriers keep confidential customer
proprietary network information (CPNI).