FCC Adopts Broadband Reclassification
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 208 provides that anyone may file a complaint against a common
carrier, and that the FCC has adjudicatory authority with respect to that
complaint.
47 U.S.C. § 222 requires that carriers keep confidential customer
proprietary network information (CPNI).
47 U.S.C. § 254 provides for FCC administered universal service tax and
subsidy programs.
47 U.S.C. § 255 pertains to access by persons with disabilities.
Forbearance. The NOI proposes to use the forbearance statute in a manner that was
not intended by the Congress, and that is not consistent with the language of the statute.
47 U.S.C. § 160 provides, in part, that the FCC "shall forbear from applying
any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier
or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets,
if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or
provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
The forbearance section provides that the process begins with the filing of a petition
by a carrier. It states that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of
telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the