2nd Circuit Holds FCC Indecency Policy
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1464. This order is FCC 06-166.
The Order concluded, among other things, that comments made by Nicole Richie
during "The 2003 Billboard Music Awards" and by Cheryl LaPiere during the "The
2002 Billboard Music Awards" were indecent and profane. Both used the word fuck
in unscripted live statements.
See also, stories titled "FCC Releases Indecency Orders" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,332, March 20, 2006, and "FCC Releases Order on Remand Regarding
Broadcast Indecency" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,484, November 7, 2006.
Section 1464 provides in full that "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or
profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
2007 Court of Appeals Opinion. Broadcasters fined by the FCC,
including Fox, filed petitions for review of the FCC's order with the Second Circuit.
They argued both that the order is arbitrary and capricious in violation of
the APA, and unconstitutional under the First Amendment.