Senate Commerce Committee Approves
[…] regulation to the internet, web sites, software, electronic devices, and other information
technologies.
Also, recently, the CRD brought administrative actions that indirectly
targeted a device maker and online service provider, Amazon, for its Kindle.
See, story titled "DOJ CRD Regulates eBook Reader Designs" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 2,080. These bills arguably would impact Kindle also.
Title IV of the ADA regulates telecommunications services for hearing and
speech impaired persons. It is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 225. It is enforced by the Federal Communications Commission
(FCC), and falls within the jurisdiction of the House and Senate Commerce Committees.
This section provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ensure that interstate and
intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in
the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States". This section also gives the FCC rulemaking and enforcement authority. See,
FCC's TRS rules, which are codified at 47
C.F.R. § 64.601-64.606. However, the FCC's regulatory authority is limited to "common
carriers".
In addition,