Senate Commerce Committee Approves
[…] Title II pertains to "Video Programming". Section 203, 204, and 205 would
give the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) broad new authority to regulate the design
of electronic devices that could be used to receive or play video programming. (See, AINS,
Section 203, at pages 48-52, Section 204, at pages 52-54, and Section 205,
at pages 55-58, as amended by Ensign, Cantwell 5, Cantwell 15, and Pryor 2 amendments.)
The bill directs the FCC to issue a report on expanding video description mandates
to cover "video programming that is delivered using Internet protocol".
Currently,
47 U.S.C. § 613, regarding "Video Programming Accessibility", does not define
"video programming". The AINS did (at page 45). However, the Ensign amendment
changes it to "programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided
by a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media".
Section 203 addresses closed captioning decoder and video description
capability. One witness at the May 26 SCC hearing said that small mobile devices
that can play video do not have closed captioning.
So, for example, the bill would require the FCC to mandate that "apparatus