Senate Commerce Committee Approves
[…] The second half of the bill, regarding "Video Programming", would first
create a "Video Programming and Emergency Access Advisory Committee". (See, AINS,
at pages 32-40, as amended by Pryor 2 and Ensign amendments.)
The bill would amend
47 U.S.C. § 613, regarding "Video Programming Accessibility". This section
gives the FCC authority to write closed caption rules for video programming.
Closed captioning is verbatim transcription from audio to text for the benefit
of deaf people.
The bill would require the FCC to reinstate and expand its video description
regulations. Section 613 defines "video description" as "the insertion of audio
narrated descriptions of a television program's key visual elements into natural
pauses between the program’s dialogue". It is for the benefit of blind people.
The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir)
held in its November 8, 2002,
opinion
in MPAA v. FCC that the statute does not give the FCC authority to
mandate video description. This bill would provide that authority.
The bill also directs the FCC to issue a report on expanding video
description mandates to cover "video programming that is delivered using
Internet protocol".
Section 613 does not define "video programming". The AINS did (at page 45).
However, the Ensign amendment changes it to "programming by, or generally
considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station,
but not including consumer-generated media".
For example, video posted to YouTube need not contain closed captions or
video descriptions.
The bill also would give the FCC broad new authority to regulate the design
of electronic devices that could be used receive or play back video programming.