Senate Commerce Committee Approves
[…] speech impaired persons. It is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 225. It is enforced by the Federal Communications Commission
(FCC), and falls within the jurisdiction of the House and Senate Commerce Committees.
This section provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ensure that interstate and
intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in
the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States". This section also gives the FCC rulemaking and enforcement authority. See,
FCC's TRS rules, which are codified at 47
C.F.R. § 64.601-64.606. However, the FCC's regulatory authority is limited to "common
carriers".
In addition,
47 U.S.C. § 610, which dates back to the original Communications Act of
1934, gives the FCC authority to write rules "to ensure reasonable access to
telephone service by persons with impaired hearing", and especially hearing aid
compatibility rules" for "telephones".
Also,
47 U.S.C. § 613, regarding "Video Programming Accessibility", gives the FCC
authority to write closed caption rules for video programming.
The regulated entities, and divisions of authority between the FCC and DOJ,