Sen. Kerry Releases Draft Retransmission
[…] recommends or does not recommend binding arbitration during which carriage would
continue. At the end of the day, the broadcaster would retain the right to pull
the signal when there is a good faith impasse on terms, but it would not be able
to do so without much greater transparency in process and a more systemic effort
at reaching agreement without consumers getting caught in the middle."
The retransmission consent regulatory regime was established by the Cable Act
of 1992, and is further implemented by rules promulgated by the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC).
47
U.S.C. § 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming
distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except
... with the express authority of the originating station".
That is, broadcasters can charge cable companies and
other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been
negotiating retransmission consent contracts for 18 years.
Unlike in 1992, there are now usually multiple MVPDs in each market. When one MVPD has