McDowell Addresses Internet Regulation
[…] To facilitate interconnection and
competition, it should also retain section 214's oversight over service discontinuances and
preserve its ability to apply the unbundling provisions of section 251(b) and (c)."
Section 201, 202, and 208 are the core powers of Title II.
47 U.S.C. § 201 treats service providers as common carriers, requires them
to provide service, requires interconnection, requires that all "charges ... be
just and reasonable", and authorizes the FCC to write "rules and regulations as
may be necessary in the public interest".
47 U.S.C. § 202 provides, in part, that "It shall be unlawful for any common
carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with
like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or
to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular
person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage."
47 U.S.C. § 208 provides that anyone may file a complaint against a common
carrier, and that the FCC has adjudicatory authority with respect to that
complaint.
This paper also asserts that such reclassification would withstand judicial review.
The FCC adopted a