EC Announces Antitrust Investigation of
[…] monopoly share in violation of the Sherman Act."
He urged the DOJ to investigate. And, he wrote, "I urge you to consider
seriously blocking this merger", or "to impose strict conditions upon the merger
to prevent further anticompetitive and Internet ``closing´´ conduct from
Comcast".
|
|
|
Zoom and Net Neut Groups Allege
Anticompetitive Behavior by Comcast |
11/30. Zoom filed a
complaint
[117 pages in PDF, redacted] against Comcast with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
alleging violation of the FCC's rules implementing Section 629 of the Communications Act, which
is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 549, in connection with its alleged infringing its subscribers'
right to attach cable modems of their choice.
Section 629 provides that the FCC shall "adopt regulations to assure the commercial
availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over
multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive
communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access
multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel
video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not
affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor."
The complaint goes to Comcast's testing regime. Zoom alleges that this regime
"contains a host of unreasonable, irrelevent, time-consuming, and costly
requirements that curtail the availability of cable modems at retail outlets and