WikiLeaks and Cyber Security |
[…] The three issued a
release in which Sen. Lieberman stated that this bill will "help derail the very real
threat posed to human intelligence sources by WikiLeaks". He added that "This legislation
will help hold people criminally accountable who endanger these sources of
information that are vital to protecting our national security interests."
However, the bill, if enacted, would reach more than WikiLeaks. Moreover, it
bears some attributes of a hastily written first draft. See, related story in
this issue titled "Commentary: Expansion of Espionage Law".
Bill Summary. This bill would amend
18 U.S.C. § 798, regarding "Disclosure of classified information". This
section is also sometimes referred to as the Espionage Act, or a section of the
Espionage Act. This section
criminalizes the disclosure of certain "classified information" in "any manner
prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of
any foreign government to the detriment of the United States".
The bill would add to this any "transnational threat", which is defined by
the bill as "any transnational activity (including international terrorism,
narcotics trafficking, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and the