Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The exclusive rights of copyright are subject to the first sale doctrine, which is codified at 17 U.S.C. § 109. It provides in relevant part that "the owner of a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy or phonorecord".

17 U.S.C. § 602, which pertains to "Infringing importation or exportation of copies or phonorecords", provides in part that "Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501."

Background. Omega makes watches in Switzerland and sells them globally through a network of authorized distributors and retailers.