FCC Adopts BIAS Rules |
[…] possibility that the Court of Appeals would uphold the new rules.
5
U.S.C. § 801 provides that "Before a rule can take effect, the Federal agency
promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller
General a report containing ... a copy of the rule ... a concise general statement relating
to the rule, including whether it is a major rule ..."
But, "A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a
joint resolution of disapproval ..." (Parentheses in original.)
5
U.S.C. § 802 provides that the resolution "shall be referred to the committees in each
House of Congress with jurisdiction". But, "if the committee to which is referred a
joint resolution ... has not reported such joint resolution ... at the end of 20 calendar days
... such committee may be discharged from further consideration of such joint resolution upon
a petition supported in writing by 30 Members of the Senate".
The Chairman of the
House Commerce Committee (HCC) in the 112th
Congress will be Rep. Upton, who opposes the FCC's BIAS rules. There will likely
be far more than a majority on the HCC in support of such a resolution.
In the Senate, Sen. John Rockefeller (D-WV),
a supporter of the FCC's rules, will remain Chairman of the
Senate Commerce Committee (SCC), and
could prevent or delay the SCC from considering such a resolution. However, CRA also
provides for discharge from the committee in such a situation.
Section 802 then provides that if either the Senate
committee reports the resolution, or is discharged, the full Senate must
expeditiously consider the resolution. Section 802 provides that the resolution
"is at any time thereafter in order (even though a
previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) for a motion to
proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution, and all points of order
against the joint resolution (and against consideration of the joint resolution)
are waived. The motion is not subject to amendment, or to a motion to postpone,
or to a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business. A motion to
reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to shall not
be in order. ... In the Senate, debate on the joint resolution, and on all
debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith, shall be limited to not
more than 10 hours, which shall be divided equally between those favoring and
those opposing the joint resolution. A motion further to limit debate is in
order and not debatable." (Parentheses in original.)
Thus, it would appear that moving a Resolution of
Disapproval through the House and Senate is a real possibility.
However, there remains the matter of a Presidential veto. President Obama not only supports