FCC Adopts BIAS Rules |
[…] However, there will also very likely be a judicial challenge based in part
on the argument that the FCC lacks statutory authority. The FCC's argument that
it possesses authority is weak, based upon the language of the Communications
Act, and the opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals
(DCCir) in Comcast v. FCC.
The Court of Appeals would likely take note of any Resolution of Disapproval. It
would further damage the FCC's argument, and further diminish the already slim
possibility that the Court of Appeals would uphold the new rules.
5
U.S.C. § 801 provides that "Before a rule can take effect, the Federal agency
promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller
General a report containing ... a copy of the rule ... a concise general statement relating
to the rule, including whether it is a major rule ..."
But, "A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a
joint resolution of disapproval ..." (Parentheses in original.)
5
U.S.C. § 802 provides that the resolution "shall be referred to the committees in each