Obama Signs Rockefeller Internet Sales
[…] pages about Defendants' grant and money-making products posted on the Internet
are independent reviews from unbiased consumers" violates the FTC Act.
Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."
The complaint also alleges violation of Section 907(a) of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act
(EFTA), which is codified at
15
U.S.C. § 1693e(a), and Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), in
connection with unauthorized charges to credit and debit cards.
Section 907 provides in part
that "A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized
by the consumer only in writing ..."
This case is FTC v. Jeremy Johnson, et al., U.S. District Court for
the District of Nevada, D.C. No. 2:10-cv-02203-RLH -GWF, Judge Roger Hunt presiding.
|
|
|
TAA Extended for Six Weeks |
12/29. The House and Senate passed HR 6517
[LOC |
WW], the "Omnibus