Obama Signs Rockefeller Internet Sales
[…] counter the large number of complaints about their conduct by flooding the
Internet with supposedly independent positive articles and other web pages."
The complaint alleges that the defendants violated the FTC Act
with their misrepresentations regarding grant programs, and charging consumers'
credit cards and debiting their bank accounts without their authorization. It
also alleges that "misrepresenting that the positive articles and other web
pages about Defendants' grant and money-making products posted on the Internet
are independent reviews from unbiased consumers" violates the FTC Act.
Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."
The complaint also alleges violation of Section 907(a) of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act
(EFTA), which is codified at
15
U.S.C. § 1693e(a), and Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), in
connection with unauthorized charges to credit and debit cards.