Senate Judiciary Committee Approves
[…] would require the government to describe with particularity the target of a roving wiretap.
Section 206 of the 2001 USA PATRIOT Act amended Section 105(c)(2)(B) of the
FISA, which is codified at
50 U.S.C. § 1805, to have the effect of allowing the court to authorize
roving wiretaps.
This roving wiretap authority means that law enforcement officials do not have to
file multiple applications when a terrorist disposes of phone after phone or shifts
from one communication device to another. It also means that the government does not
have to identify an individual who is a target of surveillance.
Section 1805(c)(1)(A) currently provides that "An order approving an
electronic surveillance under this section shall specify ...
the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the
electronic surveillance ..." The amendment would add the words "with
particularity" after the word "description".
Other Amendments. The SJC also approved an
amendment [1 page in PDF] offered by Sen. Leahy by unanimous consent that adjusts the
extensions to reflect the temporary three month extension adopted in February.