Senate Judiciary Committee Approves
[…] Sen. Kyl
(at right) also said that amendments will be offered to provide "additional law
enforcement authorities".
That is, while the bill currently restricts governmental authority, if it comes to the
Senate floor, there will be amendments that would "grant new authorities".
Library and Bookseller Records. The SJC approved an
amendment [2 pages in PDF] offered by Sen. Leahy by a vote of 11-7 that pertains to
Section 215 business records. It was a straight party line vote.
Section 215 of the 2001 USA PATRIOT Act rewrote Section 501 of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), which is codified at
50 U.S.C. § 1861. This is the section of the FISA that provides for "Access
to Certain Business Records for Foreign Intelligence and International Terrorism
Investigations".
This 215/501/1861 authority enables the FBI to obtain from a judge or magistrate an
order requiring the production business records. While the statute does not expressly
include library or bookseller records, it is not disputed that they are covered.