Rep. Carney Introduces R&D
[…] threat to intelligence operations or national security.
Nor does the bill recognize as defenses either (1) improper classification,
(2) that the document in question was already in the public domain, or (3) that
the public good of release outweighed the threat to national security.
Nor does the bill create any protection for whistleblowers who go through
proper channels to report waste, fraud and abuse at government agencies.
Espionage Act, Criminal Prosecution and Due Process. There already
exists an Espionage Act, which is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 798. It is a criminal prohibition. And, to the extent that it
does not contemplate the internet or computer systems, it is outdated.
It provides, in part, that "Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes,
transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in
any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of
any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information ...
concerning" certain enumerated codes, designs, and intelligence activities "Shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both".
Last December, late in the 111th Congress, former Sen. John Ensign (R-NV),
Sen. Joe Lieberman (D-CT), and
Sen.