House Crime Subcommittee Holds Hearing on
[…] This is a very low standard, and the judge
is left with no discretion.
Libraries have been vocal in their opposition to this provision. This
authority also carries a sunset.
Rep. Conyers stated that Section 215 authority "is so broad that the issue is not
whether it has been misused -- the question is whether the permitted uses of it are too broad.
The critical question is not whether the rules are being broken, but whether we have the right
rules in the first place."
Roving Wiretaps. Section 206 of the 2001 Act amended
Section 105(c)(2)(B) of the FISA, which is codified at
50
U.S.C. § 1805, to have the effect of allowing the court to authorize roving wiretaps.
Section 1805(c)(2)(B) now provides that "An order approving an electronic
surveillance under this section shall direct ... upon the request of the applicant, a
specified communication or other common carrier, landlord, custodian, or other specified
person, or in circumstances where the Court finds, based upon specific facts
provided in the application, that the actions of the target of the application
may have the effect of thwarting the identification of a specified person, such
other persons, furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or
technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such
a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with
the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is
providing that target of electronic surveillance".
Rep. Sensenbrenner said, "Gone are the days of land lines and rotary phones. Today's
terrorist and spies use disposable phone and free e-mail accounts to hide their tracks" so
roving authority is necessary.
Rep. Sensenbrenner asserted that "roving authority does not create a John Doe