House Crime Subcommittee Holds Hearing on
[…] a definition intended to close a gap in our intelligence laws that allows rogue
terrorists to slip through the cracks. It is not a free standing provision. It
does not create a set of surveillance tools different from the FISA. It does not
enable the government to engage in warrantless surveillance or gather any
intelligence without the approval of the FISA court."
He also stated that it "can only be applied to non-U.S. persons, meaning that
it can't be applied to citizens or permanent resident aliens".
Rep. Conyers said that making permanent the lone wolf provision is "the wrong
way to go".
Section 215. Section 215 of the 2001 Act rewrote
Section 501 of the FISA, which is codified at
50 U.S.C. § 1861. This is the section of
the FISA that provides for "Access to Certain Business Records for Foreign
Intelligence and International Terrorism Investigations".
This 215/501/1861 authority enables the FBI to obtain from a judge or magistrate an
order requiring the production business records. While the statute does not expressly include
library records, it is not disputed that library records are covered.