House Crime Subcommittee Holds Hearing on
[…] It
pertains to surveillance of a "foreign power" and an "agent of a foreign
power". The term "foreign power" is defined to include "a group engaged
in international terrorism". The FISA gives the government broader powers to conduct
surveillance of foreign powers and their agents, and under lower standards, than the government
possesses under Title 18 when conducting surveillance of U.S. persons.
The Congress amended the FISA in 2004 to provide that certain individuals, who are not agents
of any power or terrorist organization, are subject to FISA based surveillance. Specifically,
50
U.S.C. § 1801(b) defines the term "agent of a foreign power". The 2004
Act amended the definition to include "any person other than a United States person,
who ... engages in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefore", thus
bringing individuals acting alone within the reach of the FISA. These individuals, acting
alone, are sometimes referred to a lone wolves.
There is a contradiction here. The FISA applies to agents of foreign powers
and terrorists organizations. But, lone wolves are not agents of any foreign