Sen. Leahy Introduces Bill to Extend Mueller's
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2319 is the section of the Criminal Code titled "Criminal Infringement of
a Copyright". Subsection 2319(b) sets the maximum prison terms for violation of 17 U.S.C.
§ 506. Subsection 2319(b)(3) sets the basic rule -- one year maximum, and misdemeanor status.
Subsections 2319(b)(1) and (2) provide for higher maximums, and felony status, under two sets
of circumstances.
Subsection 2319(b)(2) provides for a maximum sentence of ten years if the offense is a felony,
and its is the defendant's second criminal copyright offense.
Subsection 2319(b)(1) provides for a maximum sentence of five years "if the offense
consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day
period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total
retail value of more than $2,500". Notably, this does not include "public
performance" or "streaming".
This bill would set a five year maximum sentence for another set of circumstances, involving
"public performances", if`"(A) the offense consists of 10 or more public