Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It should be noted that the definitions, which are found mainly in 18 U.S.C. § 2510, provide that this data retention mandate would apply to a "paging device", "tracking device", and "electronic funds transfer information".

Section 2510 also provides that the term "electronic communications system" means "any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications".

18 U.S.C. § 2711 provides that the term "remote computing service" means "the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system".

Innovative developers are including internet connectivity into, and assigning IP addresses to, all manner of devices. The proponents of this bill speak about individuals who look at CP by using their computers and laptops with broadband internet access service (BIAS).