GAO Releases Report on Children's TV
[…] Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX) said that "Pretexting
is pretending to be someone you're not, to get something you shouldn't have, to
use in a way that is probably wrong." See,
story
titled "House Commerce Committee Holds Hearing on Bill Related to Pretexting of,
and Data Sharing by, Carriers" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,550, March 12, 2007.
The 109th Congress enacted
HR 4709,
the "Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006", early in 2007, in
the aftermath of the HP pretexting scandal, to ban phone record pretexting. It
is now Public Law No. 109-476. It added
18
U.S.C. § 1039, regarding "Fraud and
related activity in connection with obtaining confidential phone records information of a
covered entity", to the criminal code. The Congress had previously banned pretexting
to obtain financial records in the Gramm Leach Bliley Act, at § 521. See,
15
U.S.C. § 6821.
One of the events that prompted the Congress to act was the HP pretexting scandal, in which