GAO Releases Report on Children's TV
[…] GAO Releases Report on Children's TV
Programming |
7/14. The Government Accountability Office
(GAO) released a report
[42 pages in PDF] titled "Children's Television Act: FCC Could Improve Efforts
to Oversee Enforcement and Provide Public Information".
The Congress enacted the Children's Television Act (CTA), Public Law No.
101-437, in 1990. It is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 303a and
47
U.S.C. § 303b. It requires the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), among other
things, to write rules "to prescribe standards applicable to commercial television
broadcast licensees with respect to the time devoted to commercial matter in
conjunction with children’s television programming".
The just released report finds that "Broadcasters aired significantly more core
children's programming in 2010 than in 1998, primarily because there are more broadcast
channels and stations than there were then. An important source is multicasting, or the