FCC Program Carriage Order Includes
[…] programming distributors as a condition of carriage on a system".
Section 536 also requires the FCC write procedural rules for an
administrative complaint process. "Such regulations shall ...provide for
expedited review of any complaints made by a video programming vendor pursuant
to this section" and "provide for appropriate penalties and remedies for
violations of this subsection, including carriage".
The statute does not provide for preliminary relief, or temporary injunctive
relief prior to the issuance of a final order on a complaint.
Also,
47
U.S.C. § 544 provides that "Any Federal agency, State, or franchising
authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of
cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter."
One key component of the just adopted rules changes is the inclusion of a
standstill provision. The actual rules are in Appendix B, beginning at page 58.
The new rules provide, among other things, that "A program carriage
complainant seeking renewal of an existing programming contract may file a