FCC Program Carriage Order Includes
[…] order [120
pages in PDF] that amends its rules governing its MVPD program carriage complaint process.
The new rules provide for the issuance of a preliminary standstill order. Cable companies
oppose this.
This item contains a Second Report and Order in MB Docket No. 07-42 and another Notice
of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) in a new proceeding, MB Docket No. 11-131.
In 1992 the Congress enacted the "Cable Television Consumer Protection and
Competition Act of 1992", Public Law No. 102-385. It directs the FCC to write
program carriage rules. The FCC first enacted program carriage rules in 1993.
47
U.S.C. § 536, which was enacted as part of the 1992 Act, provides, among other things,
that the FCC shall write rules that are designed to prevent a multichannel video programming
distributor (MVPD), which includes cable companies, from "engaging in conduct the effect
of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor
to compete fairly".
It also requires the FCC to write rules tht prohibit "coercing a video
programming vendor to provide, and from retaliating against such a vendor for
failing to provide, exclusive rights against other multichannel video
programming distributors as a condition of carriage on a system".
Section 536 also requires the FCC write procedural rules for an
administrative complaint process. "Such regulations shall ...provide for
expedited review of any complaints made by a video programming vendor pursuant
to this section" and "provide for appropriate penalties and remedies for
violations of this subsection, including carriage".
The statute does not provide for preliminary relief, or temporary injunctive
relief prior to the issuance of a final order on a complaint.
Also,
47
U.S.C. § 544 provides that "Any Federal agency, State, or franchising
authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of