Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The BART added that "Cell phone service was not interrupted outside BART stations. In addition, numerous BART Police officers and other BART personnel with radios were present during the planned protest, and train intercoms and white courtesy telephones remained available for customers seeking assistance or reporting suspicious activity."

The BART may or may not have violated one or more state or federal statutory prohibitions.

First, California Penal Code, Section 591, provides that "A person who unlawfully and maliciously takes down, removes, injures, or obstructs any line of telegraph, telephone, or cable television, or any other line used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, or severs any wire thereof, or makes any unauthorized connection with any line, other than a telegraph, telephone, or cable television line, used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year."

The California courts have upheld the application of this statute for an act as minor as removing a battery from a hand held phone. See, People v. Michael Tafoya, Court of Appeal of California, Fourth District, Division Two, App. Ct. No.