Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] There are also federal statutes. First, 47 U.S.C. § 333 provides in full that "No person shall willfully or maliciously interfere with or cause interference to any radio communications of any station licensed or authorized by or under this chapter or operated by the United States Government."

Neither Section 333, nor 47 U.S.C. § 153, provide a definition of "interference". The BART may rely on the interpretation that "interference" means only radio frequency jamming, and does not include sabotage or disabling of wireless communications by power shutdown.

In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1362 provides in part that "Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with the working or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

The BART may rely on the interpretation that this statute is inapplicable because the disabled cell sites were not operated or controlled by the federal government, or used for military purposes.

Data Retention, Web Browsing and Securities Fraud Cases