FCC Writes AT&T Regarding Antitrust Merger
[…] or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending". However, the Copyright
Act then provides numerous exceptions to the exclusive rights of copyright.
The first sale doctrine, which is codified at
17
U.S.C. § 109, provides, in part, that "Notwithstanding the provisions
of section 106(3), the owner of a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully
made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled,
without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of
the possession of that copy or phonorecord." (Emphasis added.)
However,
17
U.S.C. § 602(a)(1) provides in part that "Importation into the United States, without
the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work
that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to
distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501."
Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals wrote that "There is at least some tension
between § 602(a)(1), which seemingly seeks to give copyright holders broad control over the
circumstances in which their copyrighted material may be imported (directly or indirectly) into