Copyright Office Issues Section 302
[…] discontinuing or impairing service without prior authorization from the Commission. As a
government agent exercising police power, BART would be in conflict with existing case law,
which prohibits disruption of telecommunications networks on mere suspicion of illegal
activity and grants the FCC authority to exercise its preemptive power consistent with the
law. As a private party, BART would be in violation of Section 333, which prohibits any
person from willfully interfering with any station licensed or otherwise authorized under
the Act."
The above cited
47
U.S.C. § 214(a)(3) provides in part that "No carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or
impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have
been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public
convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby; except that the Commission may,
upon appropriate request being made, authorize temporary or emergency discontinuance,
reduction, or impairment of service, or partial discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of
service, without regard to the provisions of this section".
The above referenced "case law" on police powers includes a California state case,
People v. Brophy, 120 P.2d 946, decided by an intermediate appellate court almost seventy
years ago. It also includes Pike v. Southern Bell, 81 So. 2d 254, a 1955 Alabama Supreme Court
case.
The above cited
47