DOJ Files Complaint to Block AT&T
[…] of business lines in a local exchange reaches a certain threshold.
The FCC reasoned that when the number of business lines reaches a specified threshold,
competitive local exchange carriers (CLECs) that operate in the area served by the wire center
are deemed to be economically capable of deploying their own high-capacity loops and transport
facilities. That is, they are no longer impaired without access to those UNEs at cost-based
rates.
The present dispute turns on the meaning of "business line". The FCC rules, at
47 C.F.R. § 51.5, provide that "A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched access
line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent LEC itself or by a competitive
LEC that leases the line from the incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center
shall equal the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the sum of all
UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops provisioned in combination with
other unbundled elements."
Dispute In This Case. Qwest Communications (now
CenturyLink) is the ILEC in this dispute.
Cbeyond is the CLEC. They dispute which UNE loops are
included in a wire center's business line count. Qwest argues that the business line count
includes all UNE loops connected to a wire center.