House Judiciary Subcommittee Holds Hearing
[…] access rules to better address alleged violations, including potentially
discriminatory volume discounts and uniform price increases". The NPRM also sets
out the text of each of four potential rule amendments.
The NPRM titles these four potential revisions as follows: "Retaining the
Exclusive Contract Prohibition", "Sunsetting the Exclusive Contract
Prohibition", "Relaxing the Exclusive Contract Prohibition -- Market-Based
Petitions", and "Relaxing the Exclusive Contract Prohibition -- Retaining the
Prohibition for RSNs Only". (RSNs are Regional Sports Networks.)
47 U.S.C. § 548, which was
enacted by the Cable Act of 1992, requires that the FCC write regulations "to promote
the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in
the multichannel video programming market and the continuing development of communications
technologies".
Subsection (c)(2)(D) provides that these regulations "shall ... with respect to
distribution to persons in areas served by a cable operator, prohibit exclusive contracts for
satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming between a cable operator and