DOJ Sues Apple and Book Publishers Alleging
[…] e-book purchasers. It is also the location of the Texas government, including
its Attorney General, the lead plaintiff in this action. Moreover, "New York
City" is a pejorative in Austin.
Statutes. The general civil venue provision, codified at
28 U.S.C. § 1391, provides in part
that "A civil action may be brought in ... a judicial district in which any defendant
resides ... a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving
rise to the claim occurred ..."
However, there is also an antitrust venue provision, codified at
15 U.S.C. § 22. It provides, in full,
that "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may
be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any
district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be
served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."
That is, the DOJ, and the Texas AG, can sue corporate e-book publishers and
Apple under the federal antitrust laws wherever they want.
DOJ Forum Selection. The DOJ has a history of aggressive forum
shopping to obtain the judges, juries and circuit law most favorable to its