9th Circuit Holds Unconstitutional the Ban
[…] work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease,
or lending". However, the Copyright Act then provides numerous exceptions to the
exclusive rights of copyright.
The first sale doctrine, which is codified at
17
U.S.C. § 109, provides, in part, that "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(3),
the owner of a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under this title, or any person
authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell
or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy or phonorecord."
However,
17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1) provides in part that "Importation into the United
States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of
copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United
States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or
phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501."
Section 109 allows book purchasers to resell the copies that they have
purchased. However, the phrase "lawfully made under this title" gives rise to
the interpretation that since US copyright law applies only in the US, and other