Supreme Court Rules in Kappos v.
[…] Supreme Court Rules in Kappos v.
Hyatt |
4/18. The Supreme Court issued its
opinion in
Kappos v. Hyatt, regarding procedure in the District Court when a
patent applicant whose claims have been denied by the
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office's (USPTO) examiner files
an action under 35 U.S.C. § 145.
The Supreme Court held that the patent applicant may submit evidence to the District Court not
submitted to the patent examiner, and that there are no evidentiary restrictions.
Section 145 provides, in full, as follows: "An applicant dissatisfied with
the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences in an appeal under
section 134(a) of this title may, unless appeal has been taken to the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action
against the Director in the United States District Court for the Eastern
District of Virginia if commenced within such time after such decision, not less
than sixty days, as the Director appoints. The court may adjudge that such
applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified in any
of his claims involved in the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and
Interferences, as the facts in the case may appear and such adjudication shall
authorize the Director to issue such patent on compliance with the requirements
of law. All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant."
Gilbert Hyatt filed a patent application that, as amended, included 117 claims. The USPTO's
patent examiner denied each claim for lack of an adequate written description. Hyatt appealed
the examiner's decision to the USPTO's Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (BPAI), which